USA Canada   USA

privacy statement simply colors

 

Simply colors (“We”) is committed to protect and respect your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms & Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website, you are accepting the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy.
 

This Privacy Policy covers simply color’s treatment of personal information that We gather when you are on our website. This policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that We do not own or control, or to individuals that We do not employ or manage.  


For organizational and operational purposes, simply colors has appointed certain companies that will also process personal data of users and customers. Third party companies that are used by us to ship your purchases, are primarily involved in the processing of personal data of customers. In these cases the information is used exclusively to process the order.


1. information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:
(a) Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.simplycolors.com (“our site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribe to our services, purchase products or request further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion and when you report a problem with our site.
(b) If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
(c) We may also ask you to complete surveys that We use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
(d) Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
(e) Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. IP addresses and cookies
2.1. We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to collect aggregate information on our client base. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.
2.2. For the same reason, We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
(a) To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
(b) To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
(c) To speed up your searches.
(d) To recognise you when you return to our site.
2.3. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.
2.4. Some of our business partners may use cookies on our website (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

3. Where we store your personal data
3.1. By submitting your personal data, you agree that We may store and process that data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
3.2. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using Secured Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. This is an encryption method used to protect information sent over the internet. Only the recipient will be able to read the information sent.
3.3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data.

4. Uses made of the information
4.1. We use information held about you in the following ways:
(a) To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
(b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
(c) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
(d) To notify you about changes to our service.

5. Disclosure of your information
5.1 With the exception of the situations mentioned in 5.2, we do not distribute your information, including your address and e-mail address to any third parties, except that We may disclose your information to companies that we use for the processing of your order (like shipper). In these cases however we will provide the minimum information required.
5.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
(a) In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
(b) If simply colors or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data We hold about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
(c) If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of simply colors, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. Your rights
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7.Your California Privacy Rights
Under California law, if you are a resident of California, you may make a written request to simply colors about how we have shared your personal customer information with select third parties for their direct marketing purposes. In response to your written request, We will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and address. Please submit a written request to the address set forth below. Please allow thirty (30) days for a response.

8.Children's Privacy
Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that a subscriber is under the age of 13 and has registered without prior verifiable parental consent, we will remove his or her personally identifiable registration information from our files. Please note: we may nevertheless maintain a record of that person's name and address in a "do not register" file to avoid subsequent registration by a child under the age of 13.

9. Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

10.Conditions of Use
If you decide to visit our website, your visit and any possible dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms & conditions, including limitations on damages and application of Massachusetts law.

11. Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to info@simplycolors.com.

Effective Date: September 10th, 2007

Need
Help?

How can we help?

hide